We welcome you to this site of High Wycombe & District Cage Bird Society dedicated to keeping birds in the best condition. We are friends of all types of Bird Keepers, Exhibitors and Members of the public involved in Aviculture and Pet Birds.

                            The New Chiltern Inter-Club    

      TO DOWN LOAD OUR ENTRY FORM & CLASSES GO TO (Chiltern Entry Form & Classes) 

     2017 SHOW Was held on : Sunday 26th November 

At the Hazlemere Community Centre, Rose Avenue, High Wycombe HP15 7UB

Show Secretary:  Mick Stone Tel: 07973785863

Judges engaged:       Mr Robin Hurworth (Canaries).          Mr B PENN (British).        

                        Mr CHRIS GREEN (Foreign),                Mr Ron Pearce (Budgerigars),  


              ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                                                       RESULTS: 2017

                                       

                                       Chairman Mr  receives The Chiltern Trophy from Mr 

      2016 : 1st High Wycombe & District CBS (103pts), 2nd Princes Risborough & Aylesbury CBS (81pts) , 3rd Oxford 1910 CBS (78pts) & 4th Chalfont & Gerrards CrossS (57pts)

  •                  2017 Result : 1st Princes Risborough / 2nd High Wycombe / 3rd Chalfont / 4th Oxford
  •                  2015 Result : 1st High Wycombe / 2nd Princes Risborough / 3rd Chalfont / 4th Oxford
  •                  2014 Result : 1st High Wycombe / 2nd Princes Risborough / 3rd Oxford 1910 / 4th Chalfont
  •                  2013 Result : 1st High Wycombe / 2nd Oxford 1910 / 3rd Staines / 4th Princes Risborough / 5th Chalfont.
  •                  2012 Results :1st Princes Risborough 2nd High Wycombe 3rd Chalfont 4th Hemel Hemstead.

  • Re-formed for 2011. Made up of local clubs from the Chiltern and surrounding areas.
  • (Founder Members Chalfont CBS, Princes Risborough CBS, Hemel Hempstead CBS & High Wycombe CBS
  • Show Committe:   2017 President Mr Ray Smith (Oxzford 1910 CBS)
  •                                 Chairman Brian Hogg
  •                                 Vice Chairman Roger Carr
  •                                 Show Secretary Mick Stone
  •                                 Treasurer Roger Carr
  •                                 Show Manager Keith Atkinson
  •                                 Ass Show Manager John Wood
  •                                 Publicity & Trophy Steward Mick Stone
  • Any Local Clubs, Societies or Specialist Societies wishing to enlist or take part within this new venture please contact 07973785863 for more details you will be very welcome
  • Clubs supporting the show are:
  • CHALFONT CBS, PRINCES RISBOROUGH CBS, HIGH WYCOMBE CBS & OXFORD 1911 CBS
  • --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                                             

Mr CHRIS GRREN OF BURFORD WILDLIFE PARK PRESENTS THE CHILTERN INTER CLUB TROPHY TO HIGH WYCOMBE'S MICK STONE

                                   BEST CANARY : KEVIN WILTSHIRE (OXFORD 1910).                                     

                 

                                   BEST BRITISH BIRD :   BILL LOWE (CHALFONT CBS)                                                        

                              

                      BEST NORTHERN BRITISH BIRD :     M & R WHEELER (HIGH WYCOMBE CBS).

                     

                      BEST FOREIGN BIRD :     ROBIN HURWORTH ( PRINCES RISBOROUGH CBS)              

              

                     BEST BUDGERIGAR:    ROGER CARR (PRINCES RISBORUGH CBS)

                            

                                    BEST ZEBRA FINCH :  :     MICK STONE (HIGH WYCOMBE CBS)           

                

                        BEST BENGALESE FINCH :   JOHN WOOD (HIGH WYCOMBE CBS) .  

       

                          BEST JUNIOR JUNIOR EXHIBIT: LEWIS LEINWEBER (HIGH WYCOMBE). 

                                           

                                            WIDMER FEED SPONSORS VOUCHERS

£50 BEST NOVICE EXHIBIT. SHANE EVANS.     £50 BEST JUNIOR EXHIBIT LEWIS LEINWEBER. 

 BEST NOVICE  he wins £50 VOUCHER    BEST JUNIOR EXHIBIT :  he also wins a £50 WIDER FEED VOUCHER

Further successes :

CANARIES

  • Best CANARY                           .        KEVIN WILTSHIRE     INTER CLUB TROPHY & CERTIFICATE
  • Best Fife                                  .        ALAN STEVENS
  • Best Champ Fife                       .        ALAN STEVENS
  • Best Novice Fife                        .        MICK BISHOP
  • Best Gloster                             .        ANDREW EVANS
  • Best Novice Gloster                  .         ANDREW EVANS
  • Best Border                              .        KEVIN WILTSHIRE
  • Best Champ Border                   .        KEVIN WILTSHIRE
  • Best Norwich                           .         SHANE EVENS
  • Best Nocie Norwich                            SHANE EVANS
  • Best Yorkshire:                                  RON CHAMBERLAIN
  • Best Champion Yorkshire:                   RON CHAMBERLAIN
  • Best Old Variety                        .        RAY SMITH
  • Best Champ Old Variety             .       RAY SMITH
  • Best A.O.V. Canary                    .      CHRIS GREEN
  • Best Novice A.O.V. Canary                 CHRIS GREEN
  • Best Rare Variety Canary            .      RAY SMITH
  • Best Champ Rare Variety Canary  .     RAY SMITH
  • Best Novice Old Variety:                   GLEN BELNAVES
BUDGERIGARS
  • Best BUDGERIGAR                      .       ROGER CARR     INTER CLUB TROPHY & CERTIFICATE
  • Best Champ Budgerigar A/A               .ROGER CARR
  • Best Champ Budgerigar Y/B         .      ROGER CARR
  • Best Novice Budgerigar  A/A              .PHIL ROBERTS
  • Best Novice Budgerigar Y/B         .     GAYLE THOMPSON
  • Best Budgerigar Y/B                         GAYLE THOMPSON
FOREIGN BIRDS
  • Best FOREIGN BIRD                    .        ROBIN HURWORTH      INTER CLUB TROPHY & CERTIFICATE
  • Best Foreign Seedeater                .        DEREK SMITH
  • Best Australian Finch                   .         RON CHAMBERLAIN
  • Best Parrotlike                            .         KEITH ATKINSON
  • Best Foreign CYB                        .
BRITISH BIRDS
  • Best BRITISH BIRD                     .         BILL LOWE        INTER CLUB TROPHY & CERTIFICATE
  • Best British CYB                          .        BILL LOWE
  • Best British Hardbill                     .         BILL LOWE
  • Best British Softbill                      .
  • Best British Mule or Hybrid          .          SHANE EVANS
  • Best Champion British                            BILL LOWE
  • Best Novice British                                 SHANE EVANS
BRITISH NORTHERN SPECIES
  • Best NORTHERN BRITISH            .       M & R WHEELER       INTER CLUB TROPHY & CERTIFICATE
  • Best Northern British CYB            .
ZEBRA FINCHES
  • Best ZEBRA FINCHES                  .            MICK STONE           INTER CLUB TROPHY & CERTIFICATE
  • Best Champ Zebra Finches            .          MICK STONE
  • Best Novice Zebra Finch                          SWANSTON & THROP
  • Best Single Zebra Finch                .           
  • Best Zebra Finch CYB                               JOHN WOOD
BENGALESE FINCHES
  • Best BENGALESE FINCHES            .          JOHN WOOD           INTER CLUB TROPHY & CERTIFICATE
  • Best Champ Bengalese                 .          MICK STONE
  • Best Novice Bengalese                   .        JOHN WOOD
  • Best Single Bengalese                    .        MICK STONE
  • Best Bengalese CYB                                JOHN WOOD
JUNIOR EXHIBITS                                        1st   LEWIS LEINWEBER  2nd Best RYAN LEINWEBER
  • Best JUNIOR EXHIBIT IN SHOW     .    INTER CLUB TROPHY & CERTIFICATE
  • Best Ladies Exhibit                                  GAYLE THOMPSON