We welcome you to this site of High Wycombe & District Cage Bird Society dedicated to keeping birds in the best condition. We are friends of all types of Bird Keepers, Exhibitors and Members of the public involved in Aviculture and Pet Birds.

 2018 OPEN SHOW REPORT 

This Year we had 440 Birds Entered

THIS YEAR THE CLUB MADE A PRESENTATION TO Mr ROGER CARR ON HIS EXCELLENT ACHIEVEMENT OF EXHIBITING AT HIGH WYCOMBE CBS SHOW FOR OVER 60 YEARS . . . HE STILL HAS HIS FIRST ROSETTE FROM 1957 . . WELL DONE ROGER.

BEST BIRD IN SHOW & BEST FOREIGN. . . ROBIN HURWORTH

BEST BUDGERIGAR G & j AL NASSER STUD

BEST BRITISH, BEST NORTHERN BRITISH ROBIN HURWORTH

BEST CANARY, BEST BORDER CANARY JIM SCOTT

BEST BENGALESE FINCH . . . PHIL ROBERTS.

BEST ZEBRA FINCHES. . . Miss A WILLIAMS (Junior).

BEST NORTHERN BRITISH. . . HANS SCHARRZ.

BEST JUNIOR EXHIBIT, JUNIOR BUDGERIGAR & JUNIOR FOREIGN. . . Master LEWIS LEINWEBER

     BEST BUDGERIGAR YOUNG BIRD  .  . TERHEEGE PARTNERSHIP

BEST LADIES EXHIBIT IN SHOW . . . Mrs V. WILLIAMS

FURTHER WINNERS:

BEST CANARY                                                      JIM SCOTT                       HW CBS SHIELD
BEST FIFE                                                    ALAN STEVENS                                                    
BEST BORDER                                              JIM SCOTT                                                 
BEST GLOSTER                                             ANDREW EVANS                         
BEST NORWICH                                            S.CAMILLERI                                         
BEST YORKSHIRE                                          JOHN PORTER                                             
BEST OLD VARIETY                                        B. HOGG    
BEST NEW COLOUR CANARY                           
BEST LIZARD CANARY                                    A. TALLETT
BEST IRISH CANARY                                       
BEST BUDGERIGAR                                       G & J AL NASSER                   HW DISTRICT ASOC SHIELD                                   BEST BUDGERIGAR YOUNG BIRD                    TERHEEGE PARTNERSHIPP        
BEST BRITISH                                                ROBIN HURWORTH                       HW CBS CUP
BEST BRITISH HARDBILL                                ROBIN HURWORTH                                              
BEST BRITISH SOFTBILL                                 
BEST BRITISH CYB                                         ROBIN HURWORTH
BEST BRITISH MULE or HYBRID                       BRIAN PENN
BEST BRITISH NORTHERN SPECIES            HANS SCHARZ                  HW NORTHERN TROPHY                               
BEST NORTHERN BRITISH CYB                       ROBIN HURWORTH
BEST FOREIGN BIRD                                    R. HURWORTH                B.A. HOGG TROPHY
BEST PARROTLIKE                                         Mrs V. WILLIAMS
BEST FOREIGN SOFTBILL                               R. HURWORTH
BEST COCKATIEL                                                                     
BEST LOVEBIRD                                                             
BEST FOREIGN COMMON SEEDER                   R. HURWORTH                            
BEST AUSTRALIA                                           BRIAN RICHARDSON                        
BEST ZEBRAFINCH                                        Miss A. WILLIAMS (Junior)
BEST CHAMPION ZEBRAFINCH                        M. STONE
BEST CHAMPION ZEBRAFINCH ADULTS            M. STONE
BEST CHAMPION ZEBRAFINCH BBE                 
BEST NOVICE ZEBRAFINCH                             RYAN LEINWEBER
BEST NOVICE ZEBRAFINCH ADULTS                   
BEST NOVICE ZEBRAFINCH BBE                      RYAN LEINWEBER
BEST SINGLE ZEBRAFINCH                             BRIAN RICHARDSON
BEST BENGALESE FINCH                             PHIL ROBERTS
BEST CHAMPION BENGALESE                         M.STONE
BEST CHAMPION BENGALESE ADULTS             M.STONE
BEST CHAMPION BENGALESE BBE                   M.STONE
BEST NOVICE BENGALESE                              P. ROBERTS
BEST NOVICE BENGALESE ADULTS                  P. ROBERTS
BEST NOVICE BENGALESE BBE                        
BEST SINGLE BENGALESE          
SILVERBILL SECTION        
BEST SILVERBILL                                           
                                   
BEST JUNIOR EXHIBIT IN SHOW                 L. LEINWEBER           HW JUNIOR TROPHY
BEST JUNIOR CANARY                                                                           
BEST JUNIOR FOREIGN                                   LEWIS LEINWEBER
BEST JUNIOR ZEBRAFINCH                              Miss A. WILLIAMS
BEST JUNIOR BENGALESE       
BEST JUNIOR BUDGERIGAR                             MASTER LEWIS LEINWEBER                                                                              
BEST LADIES EXHIBIT IN SHOW                  Mrs V. WILLIAMS                                   THE MARTIN CUP